This email contains pictures. To view, choose this link ...


 
  

2012 Under Armour All-American Volleyball Match to Air on ESPNU
Dec. 21, 2012

LEXINGTON, KY (December 21, 2012) – The 2012 Under Armour All-American Volleyball Match and Skills Challenge will be shown on ESPNU on Sunday, December 23, 2012 at 1:30 PM ET.  The match, which drew a record crowd of 2,760 spectators, was played on Friday, Dec. 14 at the KFC YUM! Center in Louisville, KY.  This was also the site of the NCAA Division I Women’s National Championship, with those matches bookending Friday's Under Armour contest on Thursday and Saturday evenings.

The 2012 All-American Match is the fifth contest sponsored by Under Armour to be shown on ESPNU.  The match showcases the nation’s top 24 high school seniors in the sport of volleyball who are flown to the championship site and practice together for two days.  Participants are selected by a nation-wide committee of high school coaches who are members of the American Volleyball Coaches Association. The AVCA’s two High School Coach of the Year award winners conduct the practices and lead the teams in the competition.  US Women’s National Team Coach, Karch Kiraly, serves as the color analyst for the match.

In addition to the competition, the players compete against each other in a series of Skills Challenges.  These contests determine the Best Server, Best Setter, Best Defender and the Hardest Hitters. “Each year this event is becoming a larger and more prominent part of the championship weekend,” said AVCA Executive Director, Kathy DeBoer. “Our first group of Under Armour High School All-Americans is graduating from college and many continue to be decorated players.  They still talk about this weekend as one of the best in their lives.  And, at the other end, each year we hear from aspiring youth volleyball players who say playing in the Under Armour All-America match as a senior is their ultimate sports goal.”   

Participants in the 2012 Under Armour Match are listed below:

 

  East            
  Coach: Suzie Pignetti            
7 Lauren Carlini Aurora West High School IL S 6'1 Wisconsin
15 Emily Clemens Lindenhurst High School NY S 5'11  
18 Eve Davis Charlotte Latin School NC OH 6'2 NC State
6 Alex Holston Sherwood High School MD RS/Opp. 6'1 Florida
19 Alyssa Jensen St. Joseph's Academy MO S 5'11 California
17 Haleigh Nelson Cardinal Gibbons High School  NC MB 6'4 Wisconsin
11 Chloe Reinig South Lyon High School  MI OH 6'4 Michigan State
10 Kelly Robertson Parkland High School PA MB 6'0 Penn State
12 Amber Rolfzen Papillion-LaVista South High School  NE OH 6'3 Nebraska
13 Kadie Rolfzen Papillion-LaVista South High School  NE OH 6'3 Nebraska
14 Michelle Strizak Mount Notre Dame High School OH OH 6'1 Illinois
1 (libero) Cassie Wait Gardner-Edgerton High School KS L/DS 5'8 Kansas
               
  West            
  Coach: Ron Kordes            
14 Emmy Allen Henry M. Jackson High School WA OH 6'2 Washington State
2 (libero) Amanda Benson Xavier College Preparatory School AZ L/DS 5'6 Oregon
13 Chloe Collins Cypress Woods High School TX S 5'7 Texas
11 Skylar Dykstra Redondo Union High School  CA OH 5'9 UCLA
17 Ashley Harris Casa Grande High School CA OH 6'8 Arizona
12 Kelsey Humphreys Corona del Mar High School  CA S 6'0 Stanford
5 Maya McClendon DuPont Manual High School KY OH 5'10 Louisville
18 Ebony Nwanebu Lovejoy High School  TX OH 6'4 USC
19 Chiaka Ogbogu Coppell High School TX MB 6'1 Texas
15 Katie Stadick Watertown High School  WI MB 6'3 Illinois
6 Sarah Wilhite Eden Prairie High School MN OH 6'1 Minnesota
7 McKenzie Willey Lone Peak High School UT OH 6'1 Arizona State

The winner of the various skills competitions and the respective team MVP’s are as follows: 

Best Defender: Amanda Benson, Xavier College Prep School, Phoenix, Ariz.
Best Server: Emmy Allen, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, Wash.
Hardest Hitter (Outside Hitters): Ebony Nwanebu, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, Tex.
Hardest Hitter (Middle Blockers): Haleigh Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons High School, Raleigh, NC
Best Setter: Chloe Collins, Cypress Woods High School, Cypress, Tex.
Team East Most Undeniable Player (MVP): Amber Rolfzen, Papillion-LaVista High School, Papillion, Neb.
Team West Most Undeniable Player (MVP): Emmy Allen, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, Wash.

 


 
  
  
 
  
     
 


 

If you wish to unsubscribe, please follow this link.